Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £425k in reserve, 27% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VALLEY INVICTA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £849k | £809k | +£40k | £147k | 187 |
2019-20 | £950k | £855k | +£95k | £216k | 191 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£46k | £238k | 203 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£171k | £25k | 215 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£101k | £25k | 227 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£100k | £25k | 220 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£128k | £425k | 224 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,348 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,289.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,317 | £2,989 | £2,864–£3,156 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,143 | £1,230 | £1,006–£1,342 |
Supply staff | £89 | £98 | £42–£174 |
Admin and clerical | £210 | £313 | £259–£401 |
Premises | £375 | £343 | £279–£421 |
Energy | £201 | £94 | £74–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £585 | £296 | £236–£375 |
Bought-in services | £45 | £207 | £80–£269 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Little Aston Primary Academy Large reserves
- Wheatfield Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- St Margaret's Church of England Primary School, Stoke Golding Large reserves
- St John's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Aloysius Catholic Infant School, Hebburn Tight
- Berkswell Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Dartford Healthy
- Cobham Primary School Large reserves
- Madley Brook Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Rockcliffe First School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,781 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £220k | £982 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £31k | £138 |
Money raised by parents
VALLEY INVICTA AT LEYBOURNE CHASE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1205595, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £9k | £6k |
2025-08 | £10k | £14k |
2024-08 | £15k | £18k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £201 a pupil, against a typical £94 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £585 a pupil, against a typical £296 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase · All Kent school finances