Mary Rose Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £532k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Portsmouth · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SOLENT ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.3m | £5.7m | -£331k | £125k | 152 |
2019-20 | £5.1m | £5.0m | +£117k | £112k | 151 |
2020-21 | £5.3m | £5.3m | +£72k | -£66k | 166 |
2021-22 | £5.4m | £5.0m | +£399k | -£35k | 179 |
2022-23 | £5.8m | £5.0m | +£733k | £0 | 184 |
2023-24 | £6.0m | £5.5m | +£444k | £0 | 193 |
2024-25 | £7.3m | £6.7m | +£620k | £532k | 197 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £34,036 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,563.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £11,731 | £9,778 | £8,841–£11,706 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £13,761 | £10,814 | £7,092–£12,139 |
Supply staff | £1,777 | £980 | £231–£1,542 |
Admin and clerical | £848 | £991 | £719–£1,265 |
Premises | £1,858 | £1,455 | £1,082–£2,023 |
Energy | £904 | £389 | £263–£507 |
Learning resources & ICT | £904 | £742 | £577–£1,061 |
Bought-in services | £81 | £510 | £247–£1,469 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hamilton School In deficit
- Barbara Priestman Academy Large reserves
- Ridgewood Community High School Healthy
- Penn Fields School Large reserves
- Newman School Large reserves
- Woodfield School Large reserves
- Goldwyn School Large reserves
- Priory Woods School Heading for deficit
- Ganton School Large reserves
- Evergreen Primary School Large reserves
- Childwall Abbey School Tight
- Portland Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.4m | £37,411 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £5.1m | £25,797 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £127 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF MARY ROSE ACADEMY (charity 1048183, Registered) raised £18k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £18k | £17k |
2024-03 | £13k | £37k |
2023-03 | £16k | £22k |
2022-03 | £44k | £30k |
2021-03 | £8k | £959 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £904 a pupil, against a typical £389 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,777 a pupil, against a typical £980 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £13,761 a pupil, against a typical £10,814 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mary Rose Academy · All Portsmouth school finances