Lordswood School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £391k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE GRIFFIN SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£138k | £246k | 394 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£2k | £248k | 411 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£118k | £284k | 406 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£164k | £347k | 406 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£39k | £371k | 410 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£114k | £378k | 386 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£114k | £391k | 395 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,028 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,619.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,167 | £3,193 | £3,040–£3,410 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £962 | £1,352 | £1,098–£1,532 |
Supply staff | £0 | £96 | £39–£199 |
Admin and clerical | £370 | £285 | £238–£381 |
Premises | £329 | £323 | £244–£381 |
Energy | £94 | £92 | £68–£113 |
Learning resources & ICT | £253 | £242 | £194–£319 |
Bought-in services | £301 | £134 | £96–£204 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Staplehurst School In deficit
- Queensway School Large reserves
- Manor Primary School Healthy
- Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Whitelands Park Primary School In deficit
- Stoke Damerel Primary Academy Large reserves
- Shenton Primary School Healthy
- Parkside Primary School Tight
- Hayward's Primary School Large reserves
- St Winefride's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Allerton Bywater Primary School Large reserves
- Painters Ash Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £5,894 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £55k | £139 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £301 a pupil, against a typical £134 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lordswood School · All Medway school finances