Schools in Reach

Tymberwood Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £89k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£89k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£322kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,052
Pupils
390-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £99k reserve2019-202020-21: £146k reserve2020-212021-22: £174k reserve2021-222022-23: £269k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £89k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£160k
£54k
414
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£140k
£99k
403
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£149k
£146k
386
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£135k
£174k
378
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£226k
£269k
371
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.3m
+£308k
£0
373
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.4m
+£322k
£89k
390

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,228 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,370.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,673 per pupil; similar schools £3,226 (middle half £2,985–£3,677)Teachers£2,673Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,575 per pupil; similar schools £1,580 (middle half £1,285–£1,959)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,575Supply staff: this school £197 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £89–£346)Supply staff£197Admin and clerical: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £247–£400)Admin and clerical£328Premises: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £295–£479)Premises£382Energy: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £83–£128)Energy£110Learning resources & ICT: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £225–£421)Learning resources & ICT£115Bought-in services: this school £44 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £100–£268)Bought-in services£44
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,673
£3,226
£2,985–£3,677
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,575
£1,580
£1,285–£1,959
Supply staff
£197
£158
£89–£346
Admin and clerical
£328
£328
£247–£400
Premises
£382
£378
£295–£479
Energy
£110
£103
£83–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£115
£298
£225–£421
Bought-in services
£44
£148
£100–£268

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,968
SEN funding (part of grants)
£161k
£412
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£85

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tymberwood Academy · All Kent school finances