Schools in Reach

Loatlands Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £402k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£402k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£227kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,229
Pupils
424+16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SYMPHONY LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £259k reserve2018-192019-20: £318k reserve2019-202020-21: £430k reserve2020-212021-22: £527k reserve2021-222022-23: £545k reserve2022-232024-25: £402k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£8k
£259k
367
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£152k
£318k
394
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£116k
£430k
408
2021-22
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£181k
£527k
416
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£108k
£545k
418
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£227k
£402k
424

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,693 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,349.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,868 per pupil; similar schools £3,066 (middle half £2,824–£3,225)Teachers£2,868Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,460 per pupil; similar schools £1,237 (middle half £1,099–£1,562)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,460Supply staff: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £54–£187)Supply staff£75Admin and clerical: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £213–£367)Admin and clerical£281Premises: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £249–£354)Premises£172Energy: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £64–£100)Energy£68Learning resources & ICT: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £211–£356)Learning resources & ICT£281Bought-in services: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £54–£239)Bought-in services£118
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,868
£3,066
£2,824–£3,225
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,460
£1,237
£1,099–£1,562
Supply staff
£75
£117
£54–£187
Admin and clerical
£281
£290
£213–£367
Premises
£172
£294
£249–£354
Energy
£68
£81
£64–£100
Learning resources & ICT
£281
£251
£211–£356
Bought-in services
£118
£154
£54–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,068
SEN funding (part of grants)
£294k
£693
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£160

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Loatlands Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances