Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £117k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wigan · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EPWORTH EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£115k | £151k | 240 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£37k | £105k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£93k | £145k | 232 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£12k | £110k | 226 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£40k | £102k | 237 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£9k | -£8k | 233 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£84k | £117k | 230 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,765 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,075.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,017 | £3,284 | £2,948–£3,465 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,696 | £1,582 | £1,346–£2,004 |
Supply staff | £317 | £105 | £44–£239 |
Admin and clerical | £239 | £299 | £219–£363 |
Premises | £278 | £396 | £327–£443 |
Energy | £122 | £109 | £88–£127 |
Learning resources & ICT | £465 | £306 | £243–£389 |
Bought-in services | £174 | £208 | £96–£299 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ings Primary School In deficit
- Ramsey Spinning Infant School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Carrington Junior School Healthy
- Consett Junior School Large reserves
- Rochford Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Denham Green E-ACT Primary Academy Large reserves
- Victoria Park Junior School Healthy
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Kearsley West Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Anne's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- Thorpe Lea Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,817 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £45k | £196 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £72k | £313 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £317 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £465 a pupil, against a typical £306 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School · All Wigan school finances