Dormanstown Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £589k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TEES VALLEY EDUCATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£209k | £461k | 264 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£140k | £496k | 267 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£151k | £558k | 278 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£132k | £555k | 237 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£42k | £482k | 247 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£130k | £520k | 256 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£216k | £589k | 246 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £9,602 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,377.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,252 | £3,667 | £3,363–£3,871 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,546 | £1,656 | £1,417–£2,053 |
Supply staff | £268 | £145 | £41–£217 |
Admin and clerical | £499 | £341 | £263–£478 |
Premises | £710 | £468 | £389–£519 |
Energy | £345 | £106 | £90–£145 |
Learning resources & ICT | £621 | £362 | £186–£464 |
Bought-in services | £223 | £338 | £112–£451 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Green Gates Primary School Large reserves
- Matthew Arnold Primary School Healthy
- North Park Primary School Large reserves
- Crowcroft Park Primary School Healthy
- Rift House Primary School Tight
- Croft Academy Healthy
- Hawkesley Church Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Johns Primary School Healthy
- Pear Tree Infant School Large reserves
- Moorside Community Primary School Healthy
- Ilminster Avenue E-ACT Academy Large reserves
- Newlands Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £10,637 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £367k | £1,489 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £158 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £345 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £268 a pupil, against a typical £145 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £621 a pupil, against a typical £362 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £710 a pupil, against a typical £468 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Dormanstown Primary Academy · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances