St Lawrence CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £471k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Sussex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SAINT LAWRENCE CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL HURSTPIERPOINT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.7m | -£276k | £115k | 630 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £3.0m | -£401k | £98k | 633 |
2020-21 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£120k | £221k | 609 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.5m | -£189k | £300k | 617 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£86k | £467k | 615 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.6m | +£92k | £528k | 601 |
2024-25 | £3.9m | £3.9m | -£81k | £471k | 592 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,654 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £5,931.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,552 | £3,001 | £2,846–£3,166 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,050 | £804–£1,262 |
Supply staff | £0 | £83 | £17–£177 |
Admin and clerical | £1,328 | £281 | £186–£321 |
Premises | £120 | £285 | £244–£320 |
Energy | £83 | £83 | £72–£106 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,140 | £271 | £229–£331 |
Bought-in services | £34 | £71 | £42–£152 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- John Rankin Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Vale School, Worthing Heading for deficit
- Bleak Hill Primary School Healthy
- Rustington Community Primary School Large reserves
- The Lanes Primary School Large reserves
- St Hugh's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Philip (Westbrook) CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Ashley Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Northwick Manor Primary School Large reserves
- Ravenscote Junior School Large reserves
- Meadow Primary School Large reserves
- Greystones Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £5,711 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £528k | £892 |
Money raised by parents
ST LAWRENCE CEP SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1096189, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £13k | £18k |
2024-08 | £29k | £26k |
2023-08 | £16k | £15k |
2022-08 | £23k | £10k |
2021-08 | £5k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,328 a pupil, against a typical £281 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,140 a pupil, against a typical £271 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,552 a pupil, against a typical £3,001 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Lawrence CofE Primary School · All West Sussex school finances