Schools in Reach

Corby Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £519k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£519k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£251kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,045
Pupils
462-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £277k reserve2018-192019-20: £852k reserve2019-202020-21: £199k reserve2020-212021-22: £357k reserve2021-222022-23: £306k reserve2022-232023-24: £236k reserve2023-242024-25: £519k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£86k
£277k
469
2019-20
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£193k
£852k
473
2020-21
£2.2m
£1.9m
+£320k
£199k
469
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£257k
£357k
468
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£199k
£306k
464
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£187k
£236k
467
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£251k
£519k
462

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,502 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,112.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,602 per pupil; similar schools £2,908 (middle half £2,777–£3,063)Teachers£2,602Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,539 per pupil; similar schools £1,203 (middle half £1,008–£1,423)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,539Supply staff: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £31–£147)Supply staff£134Admin and clerical: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £232 (middle half £193–£370)Admin and clerical£139Premises: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £204–£324)Premises£273Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £79–£102)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £203–£360)Learning resources & ICT£335Bought-in services: this school £4 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £92–£233)Bought-in services£4
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,602
£2,908
£2,777–£3,063
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,539
£1,203
£1,008–£1,423
Supply staff
£134
£77
£31–£147
Admin and clerical
£139
£232
£193–£370
Premises
£273
£265
£204–£324
Energy
£100
£90
£79–£102
Learning resources & ICT
£335
£264
£203–£360
Bought-in services
£4
£154
£92–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£5,708
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2k
£4
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£166k
£359

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Corby Primary Academy · All North Northamptonshire school finances