Schools in Reach

Walsall Studio School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £356k, 21% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Secondary · Studio schools.

Reserve at year end
-£356k-21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£459kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,043
Pupils
185-33% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE MERCIAN TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£400k-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £142k reserve2018-192019-20: £202k reserve2019-202020-21: £256k reserve2020-212021-22: £182k reserve2021-222022-23: £428k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£356k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£37k
£142k
277
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.7m
+£210k
£202k
265
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£196k
£256k
253
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£26k
£182k
260
2022-23
£2.2m
£1.8m
+£422k
£428k
188
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£74k
£0
179
2024-25
£1.7m
£2.1m
-£459k
-£356k
185

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £11,524 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,569.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,243 per pupil; similar schools £4,790 (middle half £4,344–£5,491)Teachers£6,243Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £870 per pupil; similar schools £938 (middle half £710–£1,347)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£870Supply staff: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £119–£362)Supply staff£411Admin and clerical: this school £741 per pupil; similar schools £520 (middle half £387–£795)Admin and clerical£741Premises: this school £1,000 per pupil; similar schools £537 (middle half £353–£666)Premises£1,000Energy: this school £438 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £164–£354)Energy£438Learning resources & ICT: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £492 (middle half £366–£742)Learning resources & ICT£508Bought-in services: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £73–£230)Bought-in services£265
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,243
£4,790
£4,344–£5,491
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£870
£938
£710–£1,347
Supply staff
£411
£237
£119–£362
Admin and clerical
£741
£520
£387–£795
Premises
£1,000
£537
£353–£666
Energy
£438
£248
£164–£354
Learning resources & ICT
£508
£492
£366–£742
Bought-in services
£265
£147
£73–£230

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,697
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£238
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£64k
£346

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Walsall Studio School · All Walsall school finances