Schools in Reach

Waterwells Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £289k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£289k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£188kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,917
Pupils
350-17% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £709k reserve2018-192019-20: £715k reserve2019-202020-21: £726k reserve2020-212021-22: £817k reserve2021-222022-23: £757k reserve2022-232024-25: £289k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2022-232024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.5m
+£235k
£709k
422
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£112k
£715k
420
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£170k
£726k
409
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.7m
+£312k
£817k
384
2022-23
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£161k
£757k
388
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£188k
£289k
350

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,380 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,941.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,146 per pupil; similar schools £3,285 (middle half £2,886–£3,572)Teachers£3,146Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,071 per pupil; similar schools £1,289 (middle half £924–£1,717)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,071Supply staff: this school £483 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £115–£317)Supply staff£483Admin and clerical: this school £497 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £249–£358)Admin and clerical£497Premises: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £291–£437)Premises£506Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £60–£115)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £244–£365)Learning resources & ICT£283Bought-in services: this school £20 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £96–£281)Bought-in services£20
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,146
£3,285
£2,886–£3,572
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,071
£1,289
£924–£1,717
Supply staff
£483
£179
£115–£317
Admin and clerical
£497
£302
£249–£358
Premises
£506
£355
£291–£437
Energy
£117
£87
£60–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£283
£317
£244–£365
Bought-in services
£20
£174
£96–£281

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£6,337
SEN funding (part of grants)
£80k
£229
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£203k
£580

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Waterwells Primary Academy · All Gloucestershire school finances