Schools in Reach

Monteney Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £6k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sheffield · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£6k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£271kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,421
Pupils
444-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STEEL CITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £147k reserve2018-192019-20: £173k reserve2019-202020-21: £233k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £6k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£161k
£147k
456
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£133k
£173k
456
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£172k
£233k
476
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£221k
£0
469
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£59k
£0
432
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£54k
£0
445
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.6m
+£271k
£6k
444

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £5,811 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,121.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,518 per pupil; similar schools £3,191 (middle half £2,961–£3,510)Teachers£2,518Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,405 per pupil; similar schools £1,583 (middle half £1,362–£1,852)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,405Supply staff: this school £383 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £31–£265)Supply staff£383Admin and clerical: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £223–£340)Admin and clerical£203Premises: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £291–£420)Premises£302Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £68–£111)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £201–£361)Learning resources & ICT£176Bought-in services: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £109–£252)Bought-in services£223
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,518
£3,191
£2,961–£3,510
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,405
£1,583
£1,362–£1,852
Supply staff
£383
£101
£31–£265
Admin and clerical
£203
£301
£223–£340
Premises
£302
£328
£291–£420
Energy
£79
£92
£68–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£176
£276
£201–£361
Bought-in services
£223
£176
£109–£252

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£6,394
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£194
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£50

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monteney Primary School · All Sheffield school finances