Schools in Reach

Highwoods Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £113k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£113k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£9kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,002
Pupils
447+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HIGHWOODS COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £49k reserve2019-202020-21: £54k reserve2020-212021-22: £62k reserve2021-222022-23: £107k reserve2022-232023-24: £103k reserve2023-242024-25: £113k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£46k
£64k
422
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£48k
£49k
426
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.6m
-£564k
£54k
430
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£9k
£62k
427
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£44k
£107k
427
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£4k
£103k
427
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£9k
£113k
447

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £5,982 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,145.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,881 per pupil; similar schools £2,917 (middle half £2,629–£3,192)Teachers£2,881Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,306 per pupil; similar schools £1,340 (middle half £1,018–£1,579)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,306Supply staff: this school £29 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £19–£183)Supply staff£29Admin and clerical: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £213–£347)Admin and clerical£300Premises: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £251–£337)Premises£315Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £68–£102)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £194–£307)Learning resources & ICT£226Bought-in services: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £63–£194)Bought-in services£139
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,881
£2,917
£2,629–£3,192
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,306
£1,340
£1,018–£1,579
Supply staff
£29
£89
£19–£183
Admin and clerical
£300
£257
£213–£347
Premises
£315
£304
£251–£337
Energy
£87
£80
£68–£102
Learning resources & ICT
£226
£260
£194–£307
Bought-in services
£139
£120
£63–£194

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£5,736
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£251
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£120k
£268

Money raised by parents

HIGHWOODS COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1103967, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£9k
£6k
2024-08
£9k
£7k
2023-08
£7k
£13k
2022-08
£7k
£3k
2021-08
£1k
£346

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highwoods Community Primary School · All Essex school finances