Schools in Reach

St Louis Catholic Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £363k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£363k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£101kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,623
Pupils
290-11% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £265k reserve2018-192019-20: £413k reserve2019-202020-21: £415k reserve2020-212021-22: £483k reserve2021-222022-23: £427k reserve2022-232023-24: £344k reserve2023-242024-25: £363k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£191k
£265k
326
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£195k
£413k
344
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£38k
£415k
331
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£119k
£483k
332
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£12k
£427k
320
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£13k
£344k
315
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£101k
£363k
290

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,275 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,536.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,246 per pupil; similar schools £3,100 (middle half £2,825–£3,432)Teachers£3,246Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,098 per pupil; similar schools £1,374 (middle half £1,040–£1,702)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,098Supply staff: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £23–£190)Supply staff£213Admin and clerical: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £258–£363)Admin and clerical£303Premises: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £274–£381)Premises£320Energy: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £77–£123)Energy£189Learning resources & ICT: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £191–£351)Learning resources & ICT£244Bought-in services: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £51–£196)Bought-in services£69
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,246
£3,100
£2,825–£3,432
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,098
£1,374
£1,040–£1,702
Supply staff
£213
£112
£23–£190
Admin and clerical
£303
£313
£258–£363
Premises
£320
£327
£274–£381
Energy
£189
£98
£77–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£244
£305
£191–£351
Bought-in services
£69
£115
£51–£196

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£6,375
SEN funding (part of grants)
£92k
£317
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£248

Money raised by parents

St Louis PTA (charity 1124123, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-03
£12k
£1k
2024-03
£10k
£2k
2023-03
£9k
£10k
2022-03
£929
£4k
2021-03
£1k
£1k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Louis Catholic Academy · All Suffolk school finances