Schools in Reach

Benyon Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £194k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£194k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£9kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,322
Pupils
413+94% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CATALYST ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £31k reserve2018-192019-20: £124k reserve2019-202020-21: £57k reserve2020-212021-22: -£118k reserve2021-222022-23: -£118k reserve2022-232023-24: -£47k reserve2023-242024-25: £194k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£39k
£31k
213
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£213k
£124k
256
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£31k
£57k
296
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£35k
-£118k
327
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£92k
-£118k
390
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£180k
-£47k
414
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£9k
£194k
413

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,344 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,351.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,775 per pupil; similar schools £3,035 (middle half £2,798–£3,244)Teachers£2,775Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,305 per pupil; similar schools £1,252 (middle half £1,070–£1,541)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,305Supply staff: this school £666 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £60–£150)Supply staff£666Admin and clerical: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £221–£344)Admin and clerical£390Premises: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £225–£351)Premises£254Energy: this school £36 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £66–£117)Energy£36Learning resources & ICT: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £202–£325)Learning resources & ICT£123Bought-in services: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £88–£218)Bought-in services£235
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,775
£3,035
£2,798–£3,244
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,305
£1,252
£1,070–£1,541
Supply staff
£666
£101
£60–£150
Admin and clerical
£390
£290
£221–£344
Premises
£254
£288
£225–£351
Energy
£36
£87
£66–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£123
£239
£202–£325
Bought-in services
£235
£123
£88–£218

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,211
SEN funding (part of grants)
£53k
£128
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£191

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Benyon Primary School · All Thurrock school finances