Schools in Reach

The Castle School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £929k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). South Gloucestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£929k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£2kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,583
Pupils
1,453-9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PATHWAY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £704k reserve2018-192019-20: £883k reserve2019-202020-21: £976k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.0m reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £929k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£7.0m£8.0m£9.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.2m, spending £7.9m2018-192019-20: income £8.6m, spending £8.1m2019-202020-21: income £8.7m, spending £8.1m2020-212021-22: income £8.8m, spending £8.2m2021-222022-23: income £9.3m, spending £8.6m2022-232023-24: income £9.0m, spending £9.5m2023-242024-25: income £9.6m, spending £9.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.2m
£7.9m
+£280k
£704k
1,605
2019-20
£8.6m
£8.1m
+£526k
£883k
1,554
2020-21
£8.7m
£8.1m
+£586k
£976k
1,511
2021-22
£8.8m
£8.2m
+£574k
£1.0m
1,538
2022-23
£9.3m
£8.6m
+£704k
£0
1,520
2023-24
£9.0m
£9.5m
-£446k
£0
1,472
2024-25
£9.6m
£9.6m
-£2k
£929k
1,453

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,584 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,423.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,002 per pupil; similar schools £4,251 (middle half £4,058–£4,472)Teachers£4,002Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £804 per pupil; similar schools £895 (middle half £491–£1,017)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£804Supply staff: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £67 (middle half £48–£99)Supply staff£117Admin and clerical: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £287–£482)Admin and clerical£271Premises: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £288–£461)Premises£324Energy: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £108–£170)Energy£156Learning resources & ICT: this school £478 per pupil; similar schools £582 (middle half £509–£745)Learning resources & ICT£478Bought-in services: this school £14 per pupil; similar schools £62 (middle half £28–£131)Bought-in services£14
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,002
£4,251
£4,058–£4,472
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£804
£895
£491–£1,017
Supply staff
£117
£67
£48–£99
Admin and clerical
£271
£386
£287–£482
Premises
£324
£373
£288–£461
Energy
£156
£131
£108–£170
Learning resources & ICT
£478
£582
£509–£745
Bought-in services
£14
£62
£28–£131

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.2m
£7,049
SEN funding (part of grants)
£266k
£183
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£114k
£78

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Castle School · All South Gloucestershire school finances