St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £255k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2022-23, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sheffield · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST PATRICK'S CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2022-23
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2022-23
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£40k | £288k | 302 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£48k | £343k | 299 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£139k | £212k | 290 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£21k | £198k | 306 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£34k | £255k | 308 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,016 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,232.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,227 | £3,327 | £2,947–£3,763 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,010 | £1,511 | £1,300–£1,882 |
Supply staff | £62 | £80 | £24–£210 |
Admin and clerical | £455 | £277 | £224–£387 |
Premises | £711 | £365 | £295–£422 |
Energy | £123 | £119 | £91–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £175 | £281 | £212–£381 |
Bought-in services | £321 | £172 | £66–£266 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Holbeach William Stukeley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Whitfield St James' CofE (VC) Primary School Healthy
- Leigh Academy Molehill Healthy
- Holly Hill Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Rockingham Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- St Bede's Catholic Junior School Large reserves
- Little Reddings Primary School Large reserves
- Silvertrees Academy Large reserves
- St George's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Pebble Brook Primary School In deficit
- The Python Hill Academy Large reserves
- Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2022-23
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £5,792 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £10k | £32 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £103k | £334 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £711 a pupil, against a typical £365 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £321 a pupil, against a typical £172 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £455 a pupil, against a typical £277 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Sheffield school finances