Front Lawn Primary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £186k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hampshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.3m | +£472k | £315k | 442 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£211k | £352k | 442 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.5m | +£304k | £422k | 403 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£202k | £123k | 432 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£190k | £19k | 436 |
2023-24 | £3.5m | £3.1m | +£416k | £0 | 439 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.1m | +£509k | £186k | 414 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,414 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,767.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,255 | £3,391 | £3,059–£3,834 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,072 | £1,596 | £1,422–£1,751 |
Supply staff | £171 | £193 | £102–£401 |
Admin and clerical | £478 | £317 | £218–£442 |
Premises | £352 | £391 | £309–£508 |
Energy | £24 | £114 | £99–£145 |
Learning resources & ICT | £413 | £296 | £207–£405 |
Bought-in services | £77 | £178 | £71–£315 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Mansfield Green E-ACT Academy Large reserves
- Zaytouna Primary School Large reserves
- Paganel Primary School Large reserves
- Thomas Walling Primary Academy Large reserves
- Phoenix Primary School Healthy
- Lift Green Way Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Broadoak Large reserves
- Whitgreave Primary School Large reserves
- Woodthorpe Primary School Healthy
- Osborne Primary School In deficit
- Boundary Primary School Large reserves
- Bidston Village CofE (Controlled) Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £8,099 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £84k | £203 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £225k | £543 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,072 a pupil, against a typical £1,596 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Front Lawn Primary Academy · All Hampshire school finances