Schools in Reach

Mount Pellon Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £312k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Calderdale · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£312k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£88kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,173
Pupils
292-34% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHERN EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £15k reserve2018-192019-20: £15k reserve2019-202020-21: £15k reserve2020-212021-22: £15k reserve2021-222022-23: £15k reserve2022-232023-24: £15k reserve2023-242024-25: £312k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£36k
£15k
445
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£54k
£15k
408
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.1m
+£413k
£15k
364
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£124k
£15k
328
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£78k
£15k
302
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£96k
£15k
294
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£88k
£312k
292

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,871 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,651.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,146 per pupil; similar schools £3,594 (middle half £3,106–£3,900)Teachers£3,146Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,413 per pupil; similar schools £1,598 (middle half £1,228–£1,937)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,413Supply staff: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £55–£398)Supply staff£326Admin and clerical: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £256–£412)Admin and clerical£268Premises: this school £497 per pupil; similar schools £405 (middle half £376–£477)Premises£497Energy: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £96–£148)Energy£226Learning resources & ICT: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £235–£442)Learning resources & ICT£172Bought-in services: this school £21 per pupil; similar schools £182 (middle half £47–£286)Bought-in services£21
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,146
£3,594
£3,106–£3,900
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,413
£1,598
£1,228–£1,937
Supply staff
£326
£170
£55–£398
Admin and clerical
£268
£337
£256–£412
Premises
£497
£405
£376–£477
Energy
£226
£125
£96–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£172
£310
£235–£442
Bought-in services
£21
£182
£47–£286

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,139
SEN funding (part of grants)
£83k
£285
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£15k
£51

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Pellon Primary Academy · All Calderdale school finances