UTC Reading: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £2.6m in reserve, 73% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Reading · Secondary · University technical college.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ACTIVATE LEARNING EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £2.7m | +£547k | £503k | 453 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£65k | £608k | 494 |
2020-21 | £3.6m | £2.9m | +£649k | £888k | 497 |
2021-22 | £3.5m | £3.1m | +£429k | £922k | 472 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £3.1m | +£513k | £898k | 489 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £3.1m | +£1.0m | £1.8m | 395 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £2.7m | +£847k | £2.6m | 286 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,587 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,008.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,787 | £4,326 | £3,845–£4,847 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £948 | £824 | £607–£1,071 |
Supply staff | £423 | £104 | £32–£222 |
Admin and clerical | £545 | £437 | £342–£615 |
Premises | £661 | £433 | £350–£603 |
Energy | £339 | £173 | £121–£236 |
Learning resources & ICT | £427 | £548 | £370–£677 |
Bought-in services | £227 | £107 | £40–£148 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Weldon Village Academy Large reserves
- Cranborne Middle School Large reserves
- Ralph Sadleir School Large reserves
- Lady Hawkins' School Large reserves
- UTC Oxfordshire In deficit
- Stradbroke High School Large reserves
- Scarborough University Technical College In deficit
- Danebury School Healthy
- St Peter's Church of England Middle School Tight
- Windsor Park CE Middle School In deficit
- Kidsgrove Secondary School In deficit
- SGS Berkeley Green UTC Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £12,503 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £16k | £56 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £13k | £45 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 37% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £423 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £227 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £339 a pupil, against a typical £173 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for UTC Reading · All Reading school finances