Schools in Reach

Maple Court Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £280k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stoke-on-Trent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£280k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£169kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,535
Pupils
428-13% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £557k reserve2018-192019-20: £446k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £364k reserve2022-232023-24: £362k reserve2023-242024-25: £280k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£219k
£557k
491
2019-20
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£9k
£446k
465
2020-21
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£16k
£0
453
2021-22
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£42k
£0
444
2022-23
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£41k
£364k
447
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£116k
£362k
434
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£169k
£280k
428

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,140 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,464.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,058 per pupil; similar schools £3,317 (middle half £2,980–£3,801)Teachers£3,058Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,318 per pupil; similar schools £1,619 (middle half £1,359–£1,957)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,318Supply staff: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £72–£539)Supply staff£133Admin and clerical: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £240–£412)Admin and clerical£266Premises: this school £881 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £372–£564)Premises£881Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £94–£146)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £247–£389)Learning resources & ICT£355Bought-in services: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £198 (middle half £105–£295)Bought-in services£107
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,058
£3,317
£2,980–£3,801
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,318
£1,619
£1,359–£1,957
Supply staff
£133
£263
£72–£539
Admin and clerical
£266
£326
£240–£412
Premises
£881
£406
£372–£564
Energy
£0
£110
£94–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£355
£298
£247–£389
Bought-in services
£107
£198
£105–£295

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,395
SEN funding (part of grants)
£45k
£105
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£60k
£140

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maple Court Academy · All Stoke-on-Trent school finances