The Arbours Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £456k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.4m | +£385k | £0 | 344 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.5m | +£381k | £0 | 325 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.4m | +£420k | £188k | 322 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£293k | £293k | 295 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£314k | £314k | 296 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£94k | £94k | 336 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £1.9m | +£504k | £456k | 337 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,596 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,296.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,905 | £3,157 | £2,848–£3,319 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £745 | £1,245 | £904–£1,858 |
Supply staff | £92 | £102 | £43–£212 |
Admin and clerical | £226 | £271 | £236–£334 |
Premises | £923 | £288 | £239–£368 |
Energy | £128 | £84 | £68–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £169 | £259 | £170–£337 |
Bought-in services | £39 | £115 | £69–£163 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Silas's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School Healthy
- South End Junior School Large reserves
- Backworth Park Primary School Large reserves
- Normanton Common Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Christopher's CEVCP School Large reserves
- Parklee Primary School In deficit
- Hillhouse CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Grenoside Community Primary School Large reserves
- Colneis Junior School Heading for deficit
- Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £7,036 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £50k | £148 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £68 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £923 a pupil, against a typical £288 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £128 a pupil, against a typical £84 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Arbours Primary Academy · All West Northamptonshire school finances