Schools in Reach

Oasis Academy Harpur Mount: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £403k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£403k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£488kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,339
Pupils
460+7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OASIS COMMUNITY LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £11k reserve2018-192019-20: £11k reserve2019-202020-21: £11k reserve2020-212021-22: -£79k reserve2021-222022-23: -£77k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £403k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £2.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.0m
+£449k
£11k
431
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£383k
£11k
402
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.3m
+£403k
£11k
432
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£289k
-£79k
429
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.4m
+£487k
-£77k
471
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.6m
+£396k
£0
444
2024-25
£3.4m
£2.9m
+£488k
£403k
460

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,278 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,276.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,798 per pupil; similar schools £3,234 (middle half £2,948–£3,475)Teachers£2,798Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,648 per pupil; similar schools £1,660 (middle half £1,372–£1,855)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,648Supply staff: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £120–£402)Supply staff£209Admin and clerical: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £250–£399)Admin and clerical£196Premises: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £304–£498)Premises£248Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £87–£145)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £208–£413)Learning resources & ICT£137Bought-in services: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £63–£257)Bought-in services£74
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,798
£3,234
£2,948–£3,475
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,648
£1,660
£1,372–£1,855
Supply staff
£209
£179
£120–£402
Admin and clerical
£196
£340
£250–£399
Premises
£248
£369
£304–£498
Energy
£111
£121
£87–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£137
£300
£208–£413
Bought-in services
£74
£125
£63–£257

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£7,243
SEN funding (part of grants)
£121k
£263
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£96

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Oasis Academy Harpur Mount · All Manchester school finances