Schools in Reach

Drapers Mills Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £124k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£124k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£147kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,350
Pupils
277-45% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £37k reserve2018-192019-20: £4k reserve2019-202020-21: £165k reserve2020-212021-22: £152k reserve2021-222022-23: £107k reserve2022-232023-24: £4k reserve2023-242024-25: £124k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£302k
£37k
503
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£232k
£4k
442
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£187k
£165k
381
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£356k
£152k
359
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£317k
£107k
330
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.0m
+£515k
£4k
269
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£147k
£124k
277

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,819 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,359.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,072 per pupil; similar schools £3,702 (middle half £3,395–£4,387)Teachers£4,072Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,051 per pupil; similar schools £1,740 (middle half £1,501–£1,991)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,051Supply staff: this school £639 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £133–£424)Supply staff£639Admin and clerical: this school £570 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £293–£493)Admin and clerical£570Premises: this school £560 per pupil; similar schools £418 (middle half £370–£543)Premises£560Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £107–£185)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £242 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £236–£507)Learning resources & ICT£242Bought-in services: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £211 (middle half £86–£365)Bought-in services£83
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,072
£3,702
£3,395–£4,387
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,051
£1,740
£1,501–£1,991
Supply staff
£639
£309
£133–£424
Admin and clerical
£570
£385
£293–£493
Premises
£560
£418
£370–£543
Energy
£0
£142
£107–£185
Learning resources & ICT
£242
£329
£236–£507
Bought-in services
£83
£211
£86–£365

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£8,217
SEN funding (part of grants)
£59k
£213
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£37k
£134

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Drapers Mills Primary Academy · All Kent school finances