Penwortham Priory Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £901k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ODYSSEY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.1m | £4.2m | -£69k | £229k | 737 |
2019-20 | £4.5m | £4.4m | +£109k | £506k | 747 |
2020-21 | £4.6m | £4.4m | +£163k | £670k | 759 |
2021-22 | £5.0m | £5.0m | +£9k | £679k | 797 |
2022-23 | £5.5m | £5.4m | +£53k | £731k | 797 |
2023-24 | £6.1m | £6.0m | +£142k | £808k | 762 |
2024-25 | £6.4m | £6.2m | +£144k | £901k | 747 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,311 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,069.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,126 | £4,400 | £4,250–£4,724 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £920 | £795 | £604–£1,023 |
Supply staff | £189 | £159 | £54–£241 |
Admin and clerical | £553 | £504 | £323–£592 |
Premises | £710 | £472 | £360–£561 |
Energy | £181 | £156 | £138–£196 |
Learning resources & ICT | £675 | £514 | £446–£606 |
Bought-in services | £182 | £80 | £50–£179 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ibstock School Large reserves
- The Ramsey Academy, Halstead Large reserves
- Robertsbridge Community College Healthy
- Alderman White School Healthy
- Fakenham Academy Large reserves
- The Deanery CofE Academy Large reserves
- St Andrew's CofE High School Healthy
- Longcroft School and Sixth Form College In deficit
- Bury St Edmunds County High School Healthy
- Notre Dame RC School Large reserves
- Townsend Church of England School Heading for deficit
- South Dartmoor Community College In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.0m | £8,021 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £134k | £179 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £386k | £517 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £710 a pupil, against a typical £472 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £675 a pupil, against a typical £514 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Penwortham Priory Academy · All Lancashire school finances