Schools in Reach

Nunthorpe School & Sixth Form: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.2m in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£1.2m11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£432kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,703
Pupils
1,411-14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ARETÉ LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: -£326k reserve2018-192019-20: £206k reserve2019-202020-21: £519k reserve2020-212021-22: £783k reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.0m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.2m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£8.0m£9.0m£10.0m£11.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.8m, spending £8.9m2018-192019-20: income £9.3m, spending £8.8m2019-202020-21: income £9.1m, spending £8.6m2020-212021-22: income £9.0m, spending £9.3m2021-222022-23: income £9.4m, spending £9.2m2022-232023-24: income £10.0m, spending £10.0m2023-242024-25: income £10.9m, spending £10.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.8m
£8.9m
-£104k
-£326k
1,632
2019-20
£9.3m
£8.8m
+£499k
£206k
1,592
2020-21
£9.1m
£8.6m
+£498k
£519k
1,553
2021-22
£9.0m
£9.3m
-£275k
£783k
1,524
2022-23
£9.4m
£9.2m
+£155k
£1.1m
1,521
2023-24
£10.0m
£10.0m
+£23k
£1.0m
1,477
2024-25
£10.9m
£10.4m
+£432k
£1.2m
1,411

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,397 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,354.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,011 per pupil; similar schools £4,293 (middle half £4,135–£4,574)Teachers£4,011Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £702 per pupil; similar schools £874 (middle half £562–£1,103)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£702Supply staff: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £67 (middle half £39–£159)Supply staff£433Admin and clerical: this school £654 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £282–£521)Admin and clerical£654Premises: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £291–£472)Premises£366Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £94–£163)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £423 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £364–£546)Learning resources & ICT£423Bought-in services: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £62 (middle half £32–£147)Bought-in services£108
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,011
£4,293
£4,135–£4,574
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£702
£874
£562–£1,103
Supply staff
£433
£67
£39–£159
Admin and clerical
£654
£331
£282–£521
Premises
£366
£391
£291–£472
Energy
£140
£127
£94–£163
Learning resources & ICT
£423
£419
£364–£546
Bought-in services
£108
£62
£32–£147

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.5m
£7,417
SEN funding (part of grants)
£77k
£55
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£480k
£340

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nunthorpe School & Sixth Form · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances