Schools in Reach

Forest Gate Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £244k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Trafford · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£244k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,575
Pupils
228-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DEAN TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £699k reserve2018-192019-20: £838k reserve2019-202020-21: £884k reserve2020-212021-22: £881k reserve2021-222022-23: £655k reserve2022-232023-24: £622k reserve2023-242024-25: £244k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£254k
£699k
242
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£165k
£838k
224
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£84k
£884k
215
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£36k
£881k
211
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£41k
£655k
219
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£3k
£622k
206
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£33k
£244k
228

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,719 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,958.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,368 per pupil; similar schools £3,436 (middle half £3,090–£4,094)Teachers£3,368Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,518 per pupil; similar schools £1,683 (middle half £1,405–£2,141)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,518Supply staff: this school £614 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £50–£430)Supply staff£614Admin and clerical: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £289–£483)Admin and clerical£298Premises: this school £557 per pupil; similar schools £423 (middle half £343–£488)Premises£557Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £67–£155)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £386 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £268–£434)Learning resources & ICT£386Bought-in services: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £132–£539)Bought-in services£66
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,368
£3,436
£3,090–£4,094
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,518
£1,683
£1,405–£2,141
Supply staff
£614
£178
£50–£430
Admin and clerical
£298
£361
£289–£483
Premises
£557
£423
£343–£488
Energy
£140
£106
£67–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£386
£358
£268–£434
Bought-in services
£66
£257
£132–£539

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,636
SEN funding (part of grants)
£92k
£404
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£16k
£70

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Forest Gate Academy · All Trafford school finances