Maplefields Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £313k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MAPLEFIELDS ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£109k | £443k | 110 |
2019-20 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£3k | £431k | 108 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£109k | £404k | 110 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£2k | £452k | 116 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £3.8m | -£169k | £260k | 115 |
2023-24 | £4.0m | £4.1m | -£25k | £194k | 116 |
2024-25 | £4.3m | £4.1m | +£187k | £313k | 119 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £34,840 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £29,219.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £16,126 | £11,480 | £10,083–£14,829 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £6,387 | £7,625 | £6,346–£11,286 |
Supply staff | £370 | £789 | £0–£2,284 |
Admin and clerical | £1,252 | £1,241 | £965–£1,973 |
Premises | £2,025 | £1,342 | £774–£1,771 |
Energy | £899 | £424 | £294–£556 |
Learning resources & ICT | £739 | £1,124 | £753–£2,008 |
Bought-in services | £1,630 | £610 | £180–£1,232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Woodlands School Large reserves
- Spring Brook Academy Healthy
- The Brookfield School Large reserves
- Oakfield School In deficit
- The Orchard School Heading for deficit
- Stephenson Academy In deficit
- Oak Bank School Large reserves
- St Bernard's School Large reserves
- Fox Hollies School Large reserves
- Hill Top School In deficit
- Shenstone Lodge School Heading for deficit
- Penn Hall School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.3m | £36,429 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £26k | £218 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,630 a pupil, against a typical £610 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £899 a pupil, against a typical £424 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,025 a pupil, against a typical £1,342 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maplefields Academy · All North Northamptonshire school finances