Trinity School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £3.0m in reserve, 29% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Berkshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NEWBURY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.8m | £5.5m | +£275k | £732k | 956 |
2019-20 | £6.2m | £4.9m | +£1.3m | £1.2m | 1,026 |
2020-21 | £6.9m | £6.5m | +£387k | £1.3m | 1,084 |
2021-22 | £7.8m | £7.3m | +£473k | £1.4m | 1,139 |
2022-23 | £8.8m | £6.4m | +£2.4m | £2.7m | 1,234 |
2023-24 | £9.8m | £7.3m | +£2.5m | £2.7m | 1,300 |
2024-25 | £10.4m | £10.4m | +£56k | £3.0m | 1,355 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,649 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,658.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,226 | £4,430 | £4,177–£4,571 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £154 | £768 | £617–£1,027 |
Supply staff | £0 | £100 | £59–£162 |
Admin and clerical | £1,401 | £466 | £402–£559 |
Premises | £838 | £398 | £305–£474 |
Energy | £0 | £152 | £120–£194 |
Learning resources & ICT | £458 | £506 | £391–£640 |
Bought-in services | £20 | £73 | £38–£120 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Pudsey Grammar School Heading for deficit
- Pleckgate High School Large reserves
- Mildenhall College Academy Tight
- Severn Vale School Healthy
- John Taylor Free School Large reserves
- The Joseph Whitaker School Large reserves
- Westhoughton High School Healthy
- Kingsthorpe College Large reserves
- Knole Academy Large reserves
- Brighouse High School In deficit
- Conyers School Large reserves
- Saddleworth School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £10.3m | £7,638 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £525k | £387 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £369k | £272 |
Money raised by parents
TRINITY SCHOOL AND PERFORMING ARTS COLLEGE PTA (charity 1111802, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £9k | £5k |
2024-08 | £8k | £2k |
2023-08 | £9k | £9k |
2022-08 | £7k | £9k |
2021-08 | £11k | £5k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,401 a pupil, against a typical £466 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £838 a pupil, against a typical £398 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Trinity School · All West Berkshire school finances