Schools in Reach

Arrow Vale High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £219k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£219k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£409kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,307
Pupils
859+17% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CENTRAL REGION SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£1.0m-£500k£02018-19: -£634k reserve2018-192019-20: -£844k reserve2019-202020-21: -£659k reserve2020-212021-22: -£696k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £219k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2018-192019-20: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2019-202020-21: income £5.3m, spending £4.9m2020-212021-22: income £5.5m, spending £5.0m2021-222022-23: income £6.0m, spending £5.6m2022-232023-24: income £6.5m, spending £6.3m2023-242024-25: income £7.1m, spending £6.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.4m
£4.4m
-£50k
-£634k
735
2019-20
£4.8m
£4.8m
+£20k
-£844k
795
2020-21
£5.3m
£4.9m
+£427k
-£659k
831
2021-22
£5.5m
£5.0m
+£449k
-£696k
833
2022-23
£6.0m
£5.6m
+£348k
£0
839
2023-24
£6.5m
£6.3m
+£192k
£0
866
2024-25
£7.1m
£6.7m
+£409k
£219k
859

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,831 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,588.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,251 per pupil; similar schools £4,196 (middle half £4,025–£4,505)Teachers£4,251Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £906 per pupil; similar schools £837 (middle half £694–£987)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£906Supply staff: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £85–£196)Supply staff£135Admin and clerical: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £442 (middle half £325–£615)Admin and clerical£425Premises: this school £361 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £307–£684)Premises£361Energy: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £99–£197)Energy£172Learning resources & ICT: this school £559 per pupil; similar schools £446 (middle half £320–£526)Learning resources & ICT£559Bought-in services: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £67 (middle half £43–£117)Bought-in services£312
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,251
£4,196
£4,025–£4,505
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£906
£837
£694–£987
Supply staff
£135
£111
£85–£196
Admin and clerical
£425
£442
£325–£615
Premises
£361
£406
£307–£684
Energy
£172
£138
£99–£197
Learning resources & ICT
£559
£446
£320–£526
Bought-in services
£312
£67
£43–£117

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.9m
£8,048
SEN funding (part of grants)
£226k
£263
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£223k
£260

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Arrow Vale High School · All Worcestershire school finances