Spring Lane Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £197k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CAMPFIRE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£167k | £282k | 485 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£81k | £236k | 478 |
2020-21 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£193k | £293k | 475 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£48k | £245k | 448 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£86k | £116k | 440 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £2.8m | +£271k | £207k | 446 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£176k | £197k | 423 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,097 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,461.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,324 | £3,117 | £2,893–£3,311 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,390 | £1,273 | £743–£1,730 |
Supply staff | £154 | £178 | £66–£365 |
Admin and clerical | £236 | £271 | £159–£393 |
Premises | £905 | £329 | £279–£426 |
Energy | £151 | £82 | £69–£92 |
Learning resources & ICT | £473 | £241 | £172–£321 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £138 | £35–£260 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Accrington Hyndburn Park Primary School Healthy
- Oakfield Primary Academy Healthy
- Woodhall Primary School Healthy
- Portswood Primary School Large reserves
- Greenwood Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Monkwood Primary School Large reserves
- Fairstead Community Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Ashford, St Mary's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- The Lincoln Bishop King Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Mulberry West St Leonards Primary Tight
- Springfield Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,508 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £162k | £383 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £35k | £83 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £905 a pupil, against a typical £329 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £473 a pupil, against a typical £241 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £151 a pupil, against a typical £82 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Spring Lane Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances