Schools in Reach

The Harvey Grammar School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £591k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£591k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,555
Pupils
1,015+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE HARVEY ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £735k reserve2018-192019-20: £791k reserve2019-202020-21: £923k reserve2020-212021-22: £737k reserve2021-222022-23: £851k reserve2022-232023-24: £569k reserve2023-242024-25: £591k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.7m, spending £4.8m2018-192019-20: income £5.0m, spending £5.0m2019-202020-21: income £5.4m, spending £5.1m2020-212021-22: income £5.5m, spending £5.3m2021-222022-23: income £6.2m, spending £5.9m2022-232023-24: income £6.0m, spending £6.2m2023-242024-25: income £6.7m, spending £6.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.7m
£4.8m
-£87k
£735k
981
2019-20
£5.0m
£5.0m
+£25k
£791k
1,000
2020-21
£5.4m
£5.1m
+£262k
£923k
1,029
2021-22
£5.5m
£5.3m
+£200k
£737k
1,025
2022-23
£6.2m
£5.9m
+£289k
£851k
1,026
2023-24
£6.0m
£6.2m
-£234k
£569k
1,027
2024-25
£6.7m
£6.6m
+£11k
£591k
1,015

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,544 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,377.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,197 per pupil; similar schools £4,324 (middle half £3,980–£4,515)Teachers£4,197Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £682 (middle half £437–£874)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£297Supply staff: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £51–£186)Supply staff£328Admin and clerical: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £312–£482)Admin and clerical£273Premises: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £336–£506)Premises£433Energy: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £106–£147)Energy£144Learning resources & ICT: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £522 (middle half £422–£645)Learning resources & ICT£407Bought-in services: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £55–£171)Bought-in services£211
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,197
£4,324
£3,980–£4,515
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£297
£682
£437–£874
Supply staff
£328
£106
£51–£186
Admin and clerical
£273
£402
£312–£482
Premises
£433
£389
£336–£506
Energy
£144
£126
£106–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£407
£522
£422–£645
Bought-in services
£211
£104
£55–£171

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.8m
£6,673
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£26k
£26

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Harvey Grammar School · All Kent school finances