Schools in Reach

The Castle Rock School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.8m in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leicestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£1.8m19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.1mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,966
Pupils
1,145+94% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIONHEART EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £126k reserve2018-192019-20: £608k reserve2019-202020-21: £789k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.3m reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £1.8m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.2m2019-202020-21: income £8.3m, spending £7.2m2020-212021-22: income £8.1m, spending £7.3m2021-222022-23: income £9.4m, spending £8.7m2022-232023-24: income £9.1m, spending £8.2m2023-242024-25: income £9.1m, spending £8.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£130k
£126k
590
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.2m
+£344k
£608k
591
2020-21
£8.3m
£7.2m
+£1.1m
£789k
1,321
2021-22
£8.1m
£7.3m
+£812k
£1.3m
1,253
2022-23
£9.4m
£8.7m
+£718k
£0
1,221
2023-24
£9.1m
£8.2m
+£879k
£0
1,162
2024-25
£9.1m
£8.0m
+£1.1m
£1.8m
1,145

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,992 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,557.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,944 per pupil; similar schools £4,287 (middle half £4,121–£4,606)Teachers£3,944Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £810 per pupil; similar schools £817 (middle half £560–£915)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£810Supply staff: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £101–£310)Supply staff£161Admin and clerical: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £460 (middle half £325–£538)Admin and clerical£156Premises: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £324–£454)Premises£375Energy: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £132–£214)Energy£287Learning resources & ICT: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £482 (middle half £430–£573)Learning resources & ICT£488Bought-in services: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £69 (middle half £30–£167)Bought-in services£63
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,944
£4,287
£4,121–£4,606
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£810
£817
£560–£915
Supply staff
£161
£150
£101–£310
Admin and clerical
£156
£460
£325–£538
Premises
£375
£419
£324–£454
Energy
£287
£164
£132–£214
Learning resources & ICT
£488
£482
£430–£573
Bought-in services
£63
£69
£30–£167

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.6m
£7,497
SEN funding (part of grants)
£130k
£114
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£629k
£549

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Castle Rock School · All Leicestershire school finances