Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic High School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £254k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£254k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£186kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,097
Pupils
1,358+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST MARY'S CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £402k reserve2018-192019-20: £270k reserve2019-202020-21: £502k reserve2020-212021-22: £904k reserve2021-222022-23: £834k reserve2022-232023-24: £442k reserve2023-242024-25: £254k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.5m, spending £7.7m2018-192019-20: income £7.6m, spending £7.7m2019-202020-21: income £7.9m, spending £7.4m2020-212021-22: income £8.4m, spending £8.0m2021-222022-23: income £9.4m, spending £9.5m2022-232023-24: income £9.9m, spending £10.6m2023-242024-25: income £11.0m, spending £11.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.5m
£7.7m
-£170k
£402k
1,286
2019-20
£7.6m
£7.7m
-£131k
£270k
1,300
2020-21
£7.9m
£7.4m
+£502k
£502k
1,340
2021-22
£8.4m
£8.0m
+£461k
£904k
1,388
2022-23
£9.4m
£9.5m
-£72k
£834k
1,353
2023-24
£9.9m
£10.6m
-£635k
£442k
1,347
2024-25
£11.0m
£11.2m
-£186k
£254k
1,358

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,234 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,307.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,792 per pupil; similar schools £4,313 (middle half £4,093–£4,564)Teachers£4,792Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £503 per pupil; similar schools £671 (middle half £550–£779)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£503Supply staff: this school £10 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £52–£164)Supply staff£10Admin and clerical: this school £426 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £368–£547)Admin and clerical£426Premises: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £323–£443)Premises£394Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £115–£148)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,029 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £348–£557)Learning resources & ICT£1,029Bought-in services: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £44–£143)Bought-in services£143
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,792
£4,313
£4,093–£4,564
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£503
£671
£550–£779
Supply staff
£10
£98
£52–£164
Admin and clerical
£426
£496
£368–£547
Premises
£394
£370
£323–£443
Energy
£96
£134
£115–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£1,029
£436
£348–£557
Bought-in services
£143
£82
£44–£143

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.6m
£7,778
SEN funding (part of grants)
£276k
£203
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£543k
£400

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic High School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Derbyshire school finances