Schools in Reach

Chantry Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £431k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Luton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£431k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£430kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,223
Pupils
626-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PIONEER LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £230k reserve2018-192019-20: £314k reserve2019-202020-21: £318k reserve2020-212021-22: £461k reserve2021-222022-23: £450k reserve2022-232023-24: £385k reserve2023-242024-25: £431k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.2m, spending £4.4m2018-192019-20: income £4.2m, spending £4.4m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.4m, spending £4.7m2021-222022-23: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2022-232023-24: income £5.1m, spending £4.9m2023-242024-25: income £5.2m, spending £4.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.2m
£4.4m
-£120k
£230k
641
2019-20
£4.2m
£4.4m
-£197k
£314k
652
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.7m
-£325k
£318k
639
2021-22
£4.4m
£4.7m
-£323k
£461k
669
2022-23
£4.7m
£4.7m
+£47k
£450k
650
2023-24
£5.1m
£4.9m
+£186k
£385k
670
2024-25
£5.2m
£4.7m
+£430k
£431k
626

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,537 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,697.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,022 per pupil; similar schools £3,006 (middle half £2,850–£3,293)Teachers£3,022Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,924 per pupil; similar schools £1,408 (middle half £1,160–£1,553)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,924Supply staff: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £50–£237)Supply staff£35Admin and clerical: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £246–£374)Admin and clerical£239Premises: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £278–£423)Premises£268Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £64–£108)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £393 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £217–£312)Learning resources & ICT£393Bought-in services: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £88–£253)Bought-in services£35
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,022
£3,006
£2,850–£3,293
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,924
£1,408
£1,160–£1,553
Supply staff
£35
£94
£50–£237
Admin and clerical
£239
£310
£246–£374
Premises
£268
£335
£278–£423
Energy
£78
£90
£64–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£393
£275
£217–£312
Bought-in services
£35
£180
£88–£253

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.1m
£8,085
SEN funding (part of grants)
£320k
£511
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£134k
£214

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chantry Primary Academy · All Luton school finances