Schools in Reach

Gooseacre Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £117k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Barnsley · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£117k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£273kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,997
Pupils
334+10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ASTREA ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £82k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £117k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£176k
£0
304
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£252k
£82k
316
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£138k
£0
319
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£215k
£0
338
2022-23
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£294k
£0
330
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£136k
£0
322
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£273k
£117k
334

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,180 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,391.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,895 per pupil; similar schools £3,567 (middle half £3,143–£3,836)Teachers£2,895Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,533 per pupil; similar schools £1,580 (middle half £1,330–£2,062)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,533Supply staff: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £37–£321)Supply staff£138Admin and clerical: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £221–£403)Admin and clerical£257Premises: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £293–£467)Premises£311Energy: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £88–£166)Energy£120Learning resources & ICT: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £228–£327)Learning resources & ICT£234Bought-in services: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £71–£415)Bought-in services£171
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,895
£3,567
£3,143–£3,836
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,533
£1,580
£1,330–£2,062
Supply staff
£138
£134
£37–£321
Admin and clerical
£257
£303
£221–£403
Premises
£311
£350
£293–£467
Energy
£120
£113
£88–£166
Learning resources & ICT
£234
£288
£228–£327
Bought-in services
£171
£184
£71–£415

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,901
SEN funding (part of grants)
£46k
£138
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£32k
£96

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gooseacre Primary Academy · All Barnsley school finances