Schools in Reach

St Bernard's Catholic High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £201k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£201k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£563kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,864
Pupils
821+19% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST FRANCIS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £84k reserve2018-192019-20: £35k reserve2019-202020-21: £91k reserve2020-212021-22: £48k reserve2021-222023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £201k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.4m, spending £4.7m2018-192019-20: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2019-202020-21: income £4.8m, spending £4.7m2020-212021-22: income £5.0m, spending £5.1m2021-222023-24: income £5.9m, spending £5.8m2023-242024-25: income £6.5m, spending £5.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.4m
£4.7m
-£248k
£84k
692
2019-20
£4.5m
£4.5m
-£58k
£35k
716
2020-21
£4.8m
£4.7m
+£44k
£91k
745
2021-22
£5.0m
£5.1m
-£53k
£48k
764
2023-24
£5.9m
£5.8m
+£105k
£0
810
2024-25
£6.5m
£5.9m
+£563k
£201k
821

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,178 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,568.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,203 per pupil; similar schools £4,334 (middle half £4,149–£4,723)Teachers£4,203Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £549 per pupil; similar schools £811 (middle half £612–£905)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£549Supply staff: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £60–£214)Supply staff£185Admin and clerical: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £329–£539)Admin and clerical£333Premises: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £394 (middle half £295–£551)Premises£378Energy: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £114–£165)Energy£118Learning resources & ICT: this school £524 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £344–£574)Learning resources & ICT£524Bought-in services: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £59 (middle half £39–£185)Bought-in services£86
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,203
£4,334
£4,149–£4,723
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£549
£811
£612–£905
Supply staff
£185
£109
£60–£214
Admin and clerical
£333
£413
£329–£539
Premises
£378
£394
£295–£551
Energy
£118
£141
£114–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£524
£453
£344–£574
Bought-in services
£86
£59
£39–£185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.4m
£7,839
SEN funding (part of grants)
£249k
£303
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£57

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bernard's Catholic High School · All Rotherham school finances