St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Colchester: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £417k in reserve, 19% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ROSARY TRUST - A CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£163k | £472k | 209 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£59k | £539k | 207 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£32k | £575k | 204 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£12k | £577k | 207 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.2m | -£113k | £463k | 207 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£39k | £417k | 205 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £10,863 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,337.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,224 | £3,153 | £3,044–£3,303 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,073 | £1,185 | £824–£1,325 |
Supply staff | £0 | £83 | £34–£160 |
Admin and clerical | £751 | £315 | £241–£400 |
Premises | £702 | £292 | £235–£353 |
Energy | £141 | £93 | £82–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £420 | £271 | £242–£337 |
Bought-in services | £166 | £200 | £122–£320 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wildmoor Heath School Large reserves
- Boxted St Peter's Church of England School Heading for deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley Healthy
- Lostock Primary School Tight
- Worth Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Church School Large reserves
- Fawbert and Barnard Infants' School Large reserves
- Wood's Foundation CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Gregory's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Otley All Saints CofE Primary School In deficit
- King's Stanley CofE Primary School Tight
- Todwick Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £10,234 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £20k | £98 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £92k | £449 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £702 a pupil, against a typical £292 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £751 a pupil, against a typical £315 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,224 a pupil, against a typical £3,153 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £420 a pupil, against a typical £271 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £141 a pupil, against a typical £93 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Colchester · All Essex school finances