The Epiphany School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £351k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE EPIPHANY SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£88k | £186k | 422 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£111k | £168k | 420 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£80k | £211k | 417 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £2.2m | -£262k | £131k | 419 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£54k | £107k | 423 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£93k | £181k | 422 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£168k | £351k | 419 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £5,511 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,082.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,852 | £2,929 | £2,811–£3,176 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £723 | £1,133 | £985–£1,314 |
Supply staff | £100 | £62 | £10–£104 |
Admin and clerical | £391 | £284 | £218–£338 |
Premises | £370 | £272 | £236–£319 |
Energy | £64 | £78 | £66–£93 |
Learning resources & ICT | £186 | £297 | £215–£372 |
Bought-in services | £186 | £135 | £88–£161 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hayfield Cross CofE School Large reserves
- Kirk Ella St Andrew's Community Primary School Tight
- Preston Hedges Primary School Large reserves
- St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Roseacre Junior School Healthy
- Powell's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Pownall Green Primary School Tight
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Mossley CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Bridge and Patrixbourne Church of England Primary School Tight
- Caversham Primary School In deficit
- St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £5,888 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £126k | £301 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £18k | £43 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £186 a pupil, against a typical £135 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £391 a pupil, against a typical £284 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £370 a pupil, against a typical £272 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Epiphany School · All Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole school finances