Moulsham Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.0m in reserve, 24% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HIVE FAMILY OF SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£145k | £84k | 626 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£234k | £185k | 651 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £2.6m | +£416k | £468k | 670 |
2021-22 | £3.4m | £3.0m | +£420k | £833k | 679 |
2022-23 | £3.9m | £3.6m | +£371k | £1.1m | 685 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £4.3m | -£116k | £988k | 715 |
2024-25 | £4.3m | £4.3m | -£1k | £1.0m | 685 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,307 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,310.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,942 | £3,036 | £2,712–£3,190 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,242 | £1,284 | £1,083–£1,462 |
Supply staff | £57 | £85 | £23–£214 |
Admin and clerical | £444 | £276 | £214–£402 |
Premises | £381 | £299 | £246–£356 |
Energy | £137 | £86 | £67–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £285 | £265 | £179–£340 |
Bought-in services | £269 | £106 | £54–£218 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Abbey Mead Primary Academy Large reserves
- Bourne Westfield Primary Academy Large reserves
- Bushmead Primary & Nursery School In deficit
- Great Denham Primary School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Drove Primary School Large reserves
- Coppice Primary School Healthy
- Langley Hall Primary Academy In deficit
- Tudor Court Primary School Tight
- Churchtown Primary School Large reserves
- Westerton Primary Academy Large reserves
- Cradle Hill Community Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.1m | £5,982 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £162k | £236 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £221k | £323 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF MOULSHAM JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 1044556, Registered) raised £26k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £26k | £18k |
2024-08 | £26k | £39k |
2023-08 | £32k | £34k |
2022-08 | £29k | £13k |
2021-08 | £4k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £269 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £444 a pupil, against a typical £276 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £137 a pupil, against a typical £86 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moulsham Junior School · All Essex school finances