Schools in Reach

The Stanway School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £802k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£802k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£583kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,666
Pupils
1,385+9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE SIGMA TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £1.3m reserve2018-192019-20: £934k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.4m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £872k reserve2022-232023-24: £621k reserve2023-242024-25: £802k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.7m, spending £6.6m2018-192019-20: income £7.3m, spending £6.9m2019-202020-21: income £8.1m, spending £7.3m2020-212021-22: income £8.7m, spending £8.2m2021-222022-23: income £9.0m, spending £8.9m2022-232023-24: income £9.8m, spending £9.7m2023-242024-25: income £10.6m, spending £10.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.7m
£6.6m
+£85k
£1.3m
1,267
2019-20
£7.3m
£6.9m
+£358k
£934k
1,323
2020-21
£8.1m
£7.3m
+£769k
£1.4m
1,356
2021-22
£8.7m
£8.2m
+£480k
£1.2m
1,397
2022-23
£9.0m
£8.9m
+£118k
£872k
1,401
2023-24
£9.8m
£9.7m
+£116k
£621k
1,394
2024-25
£10.6m
£10.0m
+£583k
£802k
1,385

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,245 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,402.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,355 per pupil; similar schools £4,182 (middle half £4,016–£4,596)Teachers£4,355Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £825 per pupil; similar schools £708 (middle half £553–£822)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£825Supply staff: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £46–£108)Supply staff£109Admin and clerical: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £492 (middle half £429–£582)Admin and clerical£282Premises: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £306–£442)Premises£391Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £100–£148)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £443 per pupil; similar schools £519 (middle half £361–£665)Learning resources & ICT£443Bought-in services: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £50–£161)Bought-in services£120
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,355
£4,182
£4,016–£4,596
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£825
£708
£553–£822
Supply staff
£109
£76
£46–£108
Admin and clerical
£282
£492
£429–£582
Premises
£391
£376
£306–£442
Energy
£103
£130
£100–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£443
£519
£361–£665
Bought-in services
£120
£90
£50–£161

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.0m
£7,227
SEN funding (part of grants)
£274k
£198
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£595k
£430

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Stanway School · All Essex school finances