Chiswick School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £849k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hounslow · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHISWICK SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £8.3m | £8.2m | +£137k | £102k | 1,288 |
2019-20 | £8.6m | £8.8m | -£157k | £113k | 1,283 |
2020-21 | £9.0m | £9.0m | +£44k | £505k | 1,274 |
2021-22 | £10.6m | £9.7m | +£847k | £708k | 1,392 |
2022-23 | £10.9m | £10.8m | +£76k | £896k | 1,486 |
2023-24 | £12.2m | £12.2m | +£32k | £904k | 1,568 |
2024-25 | £13.6m | £13.6m | -£49k | £849k | 1,592 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,570 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,352.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,642 | £4,920 | £4,709–£5,217 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £748 | £831 | £572–£1,032 |
Supply staff | £359 | £146 | £96–£245 |
Admin and clerical | £519 | £521 | £412–£630 |
Premises | £449 | £471 | £364–£589 |
Energy | £234 | £139 | £116–£183 |
Learning resources & ICT | £736 | £505 | £430–£564 |
Bought-in services | £295 | £141 | £63–£207 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cranford Community College Healthy
- Carshalton Boys Sports College Heading for deficit
- Lift Bexleyheath Large reserves
- Lampton Academy Healthy
- Burntwood School Large reserves
- Park High School Large reserves
- Bentley Wood High School Large reserves
- Ricards Lodge High School In deficit
- The Ravensbourne School Large reserves
- Sydenham School Large reserves
- William Perkin Church of England High School Tight
- Winchmore School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £13.3m | £8,357 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £324k | £204 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £505k | £317 |
Money raised by parents
CHISWICK COMMUNITY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1113523, Registered) raised £149k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £149k | £115k |
2024-07 | £154k | £133k |
2023-07 | £88k | £101k |
2022-07 | £49k | £46k |
2021-07 | £7k | £19k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £359 a pupil, against a typical £146 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £295 a pupil, against a typical £141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £234 a pupil, against a typical £139 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £736 a pupil, against a typical £505 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chiswick School · All Hounslow school finances