Shirley High School Performing Arts College: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.8m in reserve, 24% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Croydon · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SHIRLEY HIGH SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.7m | £6.3m | +£349k | £1.3m | 1,059 |
2019-20 | £7.0m | £6.9m | +£89k | £1.2m | 1,047 |
2020-21 | £7.4m | £7.1m | +£305k | £1.6m | 982 |
2021-22 | £6.9m | £6.7m | +£186k | £1.6m | 920 |
2022-23 | £7.3m | £7.0m | +£391k | £1.9m | 838 |
2023-24 | £7.3m | £6.9m | +£360k | £1.9m | 826 |
2024-25 | £7.5m | £7.2m | +£319k | £1.8m | 786 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,130 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,565.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,153 | £5,913 | £5,053–£6,425 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,053 | £856 | £694–£1,183 |
Supply staff | £383 | £144 | £56–£364 |
Admin and clerical | £472 | £753 | £594–£901 |
Premises | £304 | £594 | £461–£805 |
Energy | £188 | £209 | £131–£266 |
Learning resources & ICT | £709 | £598 | £472–£811 |
Bought-in services | £127 | £150 | £51–£384 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Archbishop Lanfranc Academy Large reserves
- London Design and Engineering UTC Healthy
- Ark Blake Academy In deficit
- Harris Academy Bermondsey Large reserves
- Highbury Fields School Tight
- Ark Acton Academy Large reserves
- The Elms Academy Large reserves
- Clarion Large reserves
- The Lea Valley Academy Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic School Large reserves
- Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy Large reserves
- Westminster City School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.4m | £9,443 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £176k | £224 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £452k | £575 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 26% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Shirley High School Performing Arts College · All Croydon school finances