Schools in Reach

St Catherine's Catholic School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.2m in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bexley · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£1.2m14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£112kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,756
Pupils
1,040+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST CATHERINE'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £988k reserve2018-192019-20: £855k reserve2019-202020-21: £872k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.3m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.3m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.2m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.0m, spending £6.0m2018-192019-20: income £6.2m, spending £6.3m2019-202020-21: income £6.6m, spending £6.6m2020-212021-22: income £6.7m, spending £6.3m2021-222022-23: income £6.9m, spending £6.9m2022-232023-24: income £7.4m, spending £7.4m2023-242024-25: income £8.1m, spending £8.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.0m
£6.0m
+£20k
£988k
1,036
2019-20
£6.2m
£6.3m
-£133k
£855k
1,030
2020-21
£6.6m
£6.6m
+£14k
£872k
1,036
2021-22
£6.7m
£6.3m
+£360k
£1.2m
1,011
2022-23
£6.9m
£6.9m
+£41k
£1.3m
1,026
2023-24
£7.4m
£7.4m
+£60k
£1.3m
1,039
2024-25
£8.1m
£8.2m
-£112k
£1.2m
1,040

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,863 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,213.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,668 per pupil; similar schools £4,996 (middle half £4,694–£5,255)Teachers£4,668Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £550 (middle half £424–£800)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£379Supply staff: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £71–£238)Supply staff£232Admin and clerical: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £563 (middle half £425–£730)Admin and clerical£415Premises: this school £424 per pupil; similar schools £403 (middle half £329–£488)Premises£424Energy: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £116–£161)Energy£147Learning resources & ICT: this school £632 per pupil; similar schools £595 (middle half £430–£679)Learning resources & ICT£632Bought-in services: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £92–£219)Bought-in services£227
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,668
£4,996
£4,694–£5,255
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£379
£550
£424–£800
Supply staff
£232
£117
£71–£238
Admin and clerical
£415
£563
£425–£730
Premises
£424
£403
£329–£488
Energy
£147
£136
£116–£161
Learning resources & ICT
£632
£595
£430–£679
Bought-in services
£227
£136
£92–£219

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.1m
£7,782
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£27k
£26

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Catherine's Catholic School · All Bexley school finances