Schools in Reach

Pennine Way Junior Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £8k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£8k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£989kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,951
Pupils
370-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMBARK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £44k reserve2018-192019-20: £35k reserve2019-202020-21: £67k reserve2020-212021-22: £39k reserve2021-222022-23: £11k reserve2022-232024-25: £8k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232024-25: income £3.3m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.0m
+£683k
£44k
374
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.5m
+£338k
£35k
369
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£102k
£67k
374
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£200k
£39k
379
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£97k
£11k
372
2024-25
£3.3m
£2.3m
+£989k
£8k
370

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,278 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,897.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,170 per pupil; similar schools £3,264 (middle half £3,089–£3,622)Teachers£3,170Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,251 per pupil; similar schools £1,438 (middle half £1,141–£1,747)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,251Supply staff: this school £46 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £69–£317)Supply staff£46Admin and clerical: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £217–£362)Admin and clerical£292Premises: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £292–£423)Premises£354Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £82–£133)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £165 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £209–£357)Learning resources & ICT£165Bought-in services: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £83–£297)Bought-in services£78
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,170
£3,264
£3,089–£3,622
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,251
£1,438
£1,141–£1,747
Supply staff
£46
£161
£69–£317
Admin and clerical
£292
£286
£217–£362
Premises
£354
£369
£292–£423
Energy
£78
£107
£82–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£165
£269
£209–£357
Bought-in services
£78
£202
£83–£297

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£8,757
SEN funding (part of grants)
£172k
£465
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£195

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pennine Way Junior Academy · All Derbyshire school finances