Schools in Reach

St Clere's School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.3m in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£1.3m9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£548kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,071
Pupils
1,440+11% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OSBORNE CO-OPERATIVE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £1.2m reserve2018-192019-20: £1.4m reserve2019-202020-21: £1.6m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.9m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.0m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.4m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.3m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0m£14.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.3m, spending £7.7m2018-192019-20: income £8.8m, spending £8.1m2019-202020-21: income £9.0m, spending £8.2m2020-212021-22: income £9.8m, spending £8.7m2021-222022-23: income £10.1m, spending £10.4m2022-232023-24: income £14.0m, spending £12.9m2023-242024-25: income £14.5m, spending £14.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.3m
£7.7m
+£605k
£1.2m
1,293
2019-20
£8.8m
£8.1m
+£754k
£1.4m
1,317
2020-21
£9.0m
£8.2m
+£810k
£1.6m
1,342
2021-22
£9.8m
£8.7m
+£1.1m
£1.9m
1,362
2022-23
£10.1m
£10.4m
-£248k
£1.0m
1,347
2023-24
£14.0m
£12.9m
+£1.1m
£1.4m
1,332
2024-25
£14.5m
£14.0m
+£548k
£1.3m
1,440

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,690 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,513.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,738 per pupil; similar schools £4,318 (middle half £4,204–£4,494)Teachers£4,738Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,394 per pupil; similar schools £747 (middle half £652–£985)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,394Supply staff: this school £40 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £66–£218)Supply staff£40Admin and clerical: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £277–£503)Admin and clerical£453Premises: this school £1,129 per pupil; similar schools £422 (middle half £329–£611)Premises£1,129Energy: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £106–£152)Energy£188Learning resources & ICT: this school £468 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £394–£640)Learning resources & ICT£468Bought-in services: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £48–£187)Bought-in services£63
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,738
£4,318
£4,204–£4,494
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,394
£747
£652–£985
Supply staff
£40
£94
£66–£218
Admin and clerical
£453
£412
£277–£503
Premises
£1,129
£422
£329–£611
Energy
£188
£131
£106–£152
Learning resources & ICT
£468
£496
£394–£640
Bought-in services
£63
£89
£48–£187

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£14.1m
£9,767
SEN funding (part of grants)
£987k
£685
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£444k
£308

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clere's School · All Thurrock school finances