Altrincham Grammar School for Girls: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £2.0m in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Trafford · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BRIGHT FUTURES EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £9.0m | £8.3m | +£708k | £922k | 1,351 |
2019-20 | £9.3m | £8.6m | +£746k | £1.4m | 1,363 |
2020-21 | £10.2m | £9.3m | +£995k | £1.8m | 1,368 |
2021-22 | £10.4m | £9.7m | +£721k | £2.5m | 1,372 |
2022-23 | £12.3m | £12.7m | -£416k | £2.2m | 1,389 |
2023-24 | £14.6m | £13.8m | +£807k | £3.0m | 1,368 |
2024-25 | £15.0m | £14.1m | +£933k | £2.0m | 1,384 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £10,194 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,573.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,868 | £4,374 | £4,151–£4,529 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £436 | £601 | £445–£747 |
Supply staff | £58 | £39 | £15–£80 |
Admin and clerical | £766 | £507 | £413–£655 |
Premises | £590 | £387 | £319–£433 |
Energy | £108 | £121 | £112–£140 |
Learning resources & ICT | £3,030 | £637 | £486–£933 |
Bought-in services | £95 | £75 | £47–£129 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter's Catholic School Healthy
- Hinchley Wood School Tight
- Hitchin Girls' School Large reserves
- Aylesbury Grammar School Tight
- Watford Grammar School for Girls Large reserves
- Roundwood Park School Large reserves
- Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School Healthy
- Bishop Stopford School Large reserves
- Southend High School for Boys In deficit
- Westcliff High School for Girls Large reserves
- Balcarras School Tight
- Hitchin Boys' School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £14.4m | £10,384 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £19k | £14 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £670k | £484 |
Money raised by parents
THE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF ALTRINCHAM GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (charity 526024, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £13k | £11k |
2024-08 | £19k | £19k |
2023-08 | £15k | £27k |
2022-08 | £8k | £17k |
2021-08 | £5k | £110 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £3,030 a pupil, against a typical £637 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £590 a pupil, against a typical £387 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £766 a pupil, against a typical £507 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Altrincham Grammar School for Girls · All Trafford school finances