Schools in Reach

Rowanfield Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £265k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£265k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£214kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,954
Pupils
346+8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GLOUCESTERSHIRE LEARNING ALLIANCE can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £265k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£203k
£0
320
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£219k
£0
327
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.5m
+£378k
£0
330
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£259k
£0
310
2022-23
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£236k
£0
329
2023-24
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£210k
£0
343
2024-25
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£214k
£265k
346

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,335 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,308.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,873 per pupil; similar schools £3,390 (middle half £3,093–£3,772)Teachers£2,873Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,147 per pupil; similar schools £1,502 (middle half £1,326–£1,776)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,147Supply staff: this school £46 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £63–£214)Supply staff£46Admin and clerical: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £232–£384)Admin and clerical£110Premises: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £300–£511)Premises£338Energy: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £90–£162)Energy£127Learning resources & ICT: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £183–£300)Learning resources & ICT£272Bought-in services: this school £17 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £77–£327)Bought-in services£17
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,873
£3,390
£3,093–£3,772
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,147
£1,502
£1,326–£1,776
Supply staff
£46
£131
£63–£214
Admin and clerical
£110
£280
£232–£384
Premises
£338
£388
£300–£511
Energy
£127
£127
£90–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£272
£249
£183–£300
Bought-in services
£17
£165
£77–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£6,829
SEN funding (part of grants)
£54k
£156
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£37k
£107

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rowanfield Junior School · All Gloucestershire school finances