The Chalfonts Community College: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £784k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Buckinghamshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CHALFONTS COMMUNITY COLLEGE can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £9.0m | £9.0m | -£15k | £1.1m | 1,481 |
2019-20 | £9.1m | £9.1m | -£33k | £1.1m | 1,467 |
2020-21 | £9.1m | £9.1m | +£8k | £1.1m | 1,415 |
2021-22 | £9.3m | £9.2m | +£137k | £1.3m | 1,397 |
2022-23 | £9.7m | £9.5m | +£187k | £1.4m | 1,336 |
2023-24 | £10.2m | £10.3m | -£79k | £1.4m | 1,246 |
2024-25 | £10.2m | £10.8m | -£580k | £784k | 1,134 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £9,498 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,424.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,877 | £4,291 | £3,968–£4,600 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £839 | £819 | £568–£1,056 |
Supply staff | £518 | £115 | £61–£249 |
Admin and clerical | £616 | £392 | £350–£514 |
Premises | £428 | £438 | £333–£521 |
Energy | £238 | £142 | £115–£183 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,026 | £444 | £397–£535 |
Bought-in services | £80 | £90 | £34–£200 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Okehampton College Healthy
- Buckingham School In deficit
- Melksham Oak Community School Large reserves
- The National CofE Academy Large reserves
- Chelmer Valley High School Large reserves
- Bishop Fox's School Large reserves
- Brimsham Green School Large reserves
- The Bromfords School Healthy
- St Gregory's Catholic School Large reserves
- The Romsey School Large reserves
- The Bishop of Winchester Academy Large reserves
- The Hinckley School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £9.9m | £8,751 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £305k | £269 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £346k | £305 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 23% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £518 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,026 a pupil, against a typical £444 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £238 a pupil, against a typical £142 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £616 a pupil, against a typical £392 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Chalfonts Community College · All Buckinghamshire school finances