Schools in Reach

Runwell Community Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £292k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£292k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£122kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,716
Pupils
408+23% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CHELMSFORD LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £144k reserve2018-192019-20: £210k reserve2019-202020-21: £221k reserve2020-212021-22: £410k reserve2021-222022-23: £277k reserve2022-232023-24: £53k reserve2023-242024-25: £292k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£76k
£144k
332
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£84k
£210k
362
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£87k
£221k
388
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.0m
+£485k
£410k
408
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£109k
£277k
397
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.6m
-£239k
£53k
406
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£122k
£292k
408

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,015 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,316.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,975 per pupil; similar schools £3,091 (middle half £2,909–£3,240)Teachers£2,975Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,265 per pupil; similar schools £1,336 (middle half £1,078–£1,532)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,265Supply staff: this school £59 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £34–£168)Supply staff£59Admin and clerical: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £238–£372)Admin and clerical£233Premises: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £250–£391)Premises£338Energy: this school £25 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £68–£107)Energy£25Learning resources & ICT: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £205–£285)Learning resources & ICT£196Bought-in services: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £81–£183)Bought-in services£88
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,975
£3,091
£2,909–£3,240
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,265
£1,336
£1,078–£1,532
Supply staff
£59
£75
£34–£168
Admin and clerical
£233
£304
£238–£372
Premises
£338
£335
£250–£391
Energy
£25
£86
£68–£107
Learning resources & ICT
£196
£249
£205–£285
Bought-in services
£88
£124
£81–£183

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£5,529
SEN funding (part of grants)
£60k
£147
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£76k
£186

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF RUNWELL SCHOOL (charity 1015888, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£8k
£14k
2024-08
£9k
£5k
2023-08
£22k
£12k
2022-08
£2k
£3k
2021-08
£10k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Runwell Community Primary School · All Essex school finances